Ahead of tonight's live action from the GB Boxing Amateur Champioships at 7pm, we profile each of the promising fighters who will be on display:

 

51kg Helen Jones (WAL)

DOB: 13.12.1998
Club: Portmead & Blaenymaes
Club Coach: Paul Grenfell

  • Home nation boxer – not currently part of GB Boxing squad

 

51kg Megan Gordon (SCO)


DOB: 01/10/1999
Club: Elgin Boxing Club
Club Coach: Paul Gordon

  • Home nation boxer – not currently part of GB Boxing squad

 

54kg Ramla Ali (ENG)

DOB: 16/09/1990
Club: London Community Boxing
Club Coach: Ricardo Williams

  • Ramla is a role model at London Community Boxing and has helped encourage more female boxers into the club
  • 2016 England Boxing Elite National Championships – Champion
  • Home nation boxer – not currently part of GB Boxing squad

 

54kg Stephanie Kernachan (SCO)

DOB: 26/08/1992
Club: Cleland Miners
Club Coach: Stevie Newns

  • Stephanie won the Scottish National Women’s Championships in 2011, 2012 and 2015.
  • In 2015 she was crowned the Three Nations Senior Women’s Champion and in 2016 won silver at the Three Nations Championships.
  • Home nation boxer – not currently part of GB Boxing squad

 

56kg Joshua John (WAL)


DOB: 29.10.1994
Club: Britton Ferry
Club Coach: Pappy Jones

  • Joshua had great success as a youth boxer, winning silver in the 2011 Great Britain Youth Championships. That year he also competed at the Youth Commonwealth Games where he was a silver medallist.
  • As a senior boxer Joshua won silver at the 2014 and 2015 Welsh National Championships. In 2016 he took part in the Three Nations Championship final, where he lost out to GB Boxer Lee McGregor and took home silver.
  • Home nation boxer – not currently part of GB Boxing squad

 

56kg Jack Hillier (ENG)

DOB: 07/07/1997
Club: Southampton ABC
Club Coach: Gary White

  • 2016 England Boxing Elite National Championships – bronze medallist
  • 2016 Three Nations Championships – bronze medallist
  • Jack made it to the semi-finals of the GB Elite Three Nations this year, he is part of the England Senior men’s team and the GB Emerging Talent Squad.
  • Home nation boxer – not currently part of GB Boxing squad

 

60kg Lynn Calder (Scot)

DOB: 16/12/1986
Club: Springhill, Shotts
Club Coach: Frank Delaney

  • Lynn was the 2012 Scottish National Champion, she then retained the title in the 2015 Scottish National Championships.
  • Twitter: @BagpipingBoxer
  • Home nation boxer – not currently part of GB Boxing squad

 

60kg Crystal Barker (GB) 

DOB: 07/08/1996
Club: Bridgewater Salford ABC
Club coach: Lee Whitehead

  • In 2013 Crystal won bronze at the World Youth and Junior Championships
  • Crystal is a member of the GB Boxing women’s podium potential squad and trains part time in Sheffield.
  • Alongside boxing Crystal is also studying at University.
  • Twitter: @CrystalBarker96

 

60kg Cory Oregan (ENG)

DOB: 01/12/1995
Club: Bradford Police and College Boxing Academy
Club Coach: Mally Maciver

  • Cory has had a great year, winning the England Boxing English Title in February this year and then going on to secure a gold medal in the GB Elite Three nations in May
  • Cory also gave a stand out performance in the England vs Scotland duel that took place in Blackpool last month
  • Home nation boxer – not currently part of GB Boxing squad

 

60kg Calum French (GB)

25/08/1995
Club: Birtley ABC
Club coach: Graeme Rutherford

  • At 14-years-old Calum won the England Boxing National junior title, a year later he also won the England Boxing junior and youth national championships.
  • He continued to succeed as a senior boxer when in 2015 he won the first of his two England Boxing Elite National Championships.
  • Calum is from Birtley ABC along with fellow GB Boxing teammates the McCormack twins (Pat and Luke) and Cyrus Pattinson.
  • Was in Rio in 2016 as part of UK Sport Ambition Programme
  • Twitter: @calumfrench_

 

64kg Dalton Smith (GB)

08/02/1997
Club: Steel City ABC
Club coach: Grant Smith

  • Dalton was first brought onto the GB Boxing squad as a youth boxer in 2014.
  • In 2014 Dalton won gold in the GB Youth Championships
  • In 2014 Dalton also won silver at the European Youth Championships, success followed in 2015 when he won bronze at the Commonwealth Youth Games.
  • Recent success include winning gold at both the Feliks Stamm and the Golden Gong tournament in 2016.
  • Dalton comes from a boxing background, at his club, Steel City ABC, he is coached by his dad, Grant Smith. Dalton is the only Sheffield based boxer on the GB Boxing squad
  • Was in Rio in 2016 as a sparring partner for Team GB boxers
  • Twitter: @daltonsmith08

 

64kg Martin McDonagh (ENG)

DOB: 10/04/1995
Club: Rumbles Boxing Academy
Club Coach: Charlie Rumbol Senior

  • 2016 England Boxing Elite National Championships – bronze medallist
  • Twitter: @mmcdonagh95

  

69kg Carl Fail (ENG)

16/01/1997
Club: Far Cotton ABC
Club Coach: John Daly

  • Carl is one of the newest members of the GB Boxing squad, after joining back in June earlier this year
  • Carl’s twin brother also trains for the same club, along with GB Boxer Chantelle Cameron.
  • Carl is the 2016 England Boxing Elite National Champion and the 2016 Three Nations Champion
  • He will represent England as the Three Nations Champion in the GB Boxing Championships and faces fellow GB Boxing teammate Conor Loftus in the final
  • Twitter - @CarlFail

 

69kg Conor Loftus (GB)

06/09/1994
Club: Burmantofts ABC
Club Coach: Phil Sellers

  • Conor has been a member of the GB Boxing squad since 2015, this will be his second consecutive year taking part in the GB Boxing Championships. Last year he lost to GB Boxing teammate Cyrus Pattinson in a very competitive final.
  • Conor’s club coach, Phil Sellers is a performance coach for GB Boxing.
  • In 2014 and 2015 Conor won the England Boxing Elite National Championships
  • Recent success for Conor include a bronze medal at the Tammer Tournament and a silver medal at the Golden Gong.
  • Was in Rio in 2016 as a sparring partner for Team GB boxers
  • Twitter: @BoxerLoftus94

75kg Lewis Richardson (ENG)

DOB: 04/06/1997
Club: Centurions Amateur Boxing Club
Club Coach: John Griffin

  • Recently competed at York Hall in the English Title Series, he beat Ryszard Lewicki by split decision
  • Twitter: @LewisJRich

 

75kg John Docherty (GB)

30/09/1997
Club: Byron Club
Club Coach: Tony Kerr

  • John was the Commonwealth Youth Games 2015 champion and the European Youth Championships 2015 silver medallist
  • In 2016 he won the Scottish National Championships title and won silver in the Three Nations Championships.
  • Part of GB Boxing Podium Potential squad.
  • Twitter: @johndoc300997

 

81kg Boris Chrighton (SCO)

DOB: 24/07/1993
Club: Byron ABC
Club Coach: Tony Kerr and Kevin kerr

 

81kg Tom Whittaker-Hart (GB)

21/03/1995
Club: Rotunda
Club Coach: Mick McAllister

  • A long standing member of the GB Boxing squad, Tom Whittaker-Hart has had success at both junior, youth and senior level.
  • In 2011 Tom won the Great Britain Junior Championships and in 2012 was crowned Champion at the English junior and youth national championships.
  • Only boxer on show to have competed in WSB for British Lionhearts
  • 2016 saw Tom become the England National Champion in the England Boxing Elite National Championships.
  • Defending GB champion
  • Tom trains at the same club as 2012 Olympian, Natasha Jonas
  • Twitter: @thomashart1995

 

91kg Scott Forest (SCO)

DOB: 23/08/1994
Club: Lochead
Club Coach: Terry McCormack

  • Scott is a well-known boxer from Scotland and has taken part in a variety of both national and international tournaments, both at youth and senior level.
  • As a youth boxer Scott was the Scottish National Champion in 2011 and 2012. He won silver at the Great Britain Youth Championships in 2011.
  • In 2012 he went on to compete at the AIBA Youth World Championships where he took home a silver medal.
  • In his senior career Scott was the Scottish National Champion 2012 and a bronze medallist at the 2015 Three Nations tournament
  • Twitter: @ScottForrest94

 

91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG)

DOB: 14/12/1990
Club: Gravesham ABC
Club Coach: Len Trusty

  • 2016 Three Nations bronze medallist
  • Recently competed at York Hall in the English Title Series, he beat Chris Billam-Smith by unanimous decision in the title belt contest.
  • Twitter: @hawthead_chev

 

91+kg Soloman Dacres (ENG)

DOB: 25/10/1993
Club: Warley ABC
Club Coach: John Nash

  • 2016 England Boxing Elite National Championships – bronze medallist.

 

91kg+ Daniel Dubois (GB)

DOB: 06/09/1997
Club: West Ham ABC
Club Coach: Steve Iser

  • First brought onto GB squad as a youth boxer in 2014
  • Great success as a youth boxer and was selected to compete for England in the 2014 and 2015 Youth European Championships.
  • Daniel has been preparing for the GB Championships by sparring with fellow GB Boxing teammates Frazer Clarke, Joe Joyce and 2012 Olympic Champion Anthony Joshua.
  • Boxing role model: Muhammad Ali
  • Facebook: DanielDubois